Question
Atualizado em
16 jul 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Can anyone please tell me if the below sentence sounds natural or not?
(the sentence)
The detailed information on the symptoms was heard from the patient.
(background)
Originally, it said, 'the detailed information on the symptoms was obtained from the patient', but I was instructed to change the 'obtained' to 'heard' because the information was collected verbally from the patient, but, to my knowledge, 'be + heard' means something different.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@Yamaguchikm
Detailed information of the symptoms was heard from the patient.
The patient told us detailed information of the symptoms.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@scottkun Thank you so much for taking a look at this. So the latter sentence is correct? and, the use of 'was heard' was not correct, right?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Yamaguchikm
You’re welcome
“Was heard“ is used correctly in the first sentence.
The second sentence says the same thing but is better English in my opinion.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
>scottkun
Thank you so much for your reply! In medical writing, when adding a comment like this, 'information' needs to be the sub all the time and I normally use 'obtained'. But I was told (by other translator)to use 'was heard' because it was the information collected verbally, but to me, was heard sounded unnatural.
- Inglês (EUA)
@Yamaguchikm
Yes, “was heard” is more specific than obtained, but “was heard” is passive and doesn’t read well. Whereas “patient told” conveys the same info but easier on the ears :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
I see, that makes sense. Thank you so much for the input! It was really helpful.