Question
Atualizado em
15 jul 2020
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa ''let me flip this on you real quick'' ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
To flip something on someone usually means: to blame someone or to make someone face consequences, usually that someone is innocent and مظلوم.
In this case though, “let me flip this on you” means “Let’s look at the thing you said and see it in a different way.” It shifts attention away from the person being asked to the asker. Sometimes people use it to avoid answering a question, other times because they want the asker to really think about their question.
Some examples
A: “How do I make other people make money for me?”
B: “let me flip this in you, why do you even want other people to make your money?”
Another
“Western newspapers say that Saudi women have to cover themselves and can’t show anything, but let me flip this on you: Did you know Saudi Arabia is the biggest consumer of make up?”
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe