Question
Atualizado em
15 jul 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
When do you use the word “I’m tellin’ ya”?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
When you want to emphasize a point you already said
“ I’m tellin’ ya, property tax is way too high”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"I’m tellin’ ya" is a contraction or short for "I'm telling you."
Example - 1. I'm telling you it's hot outside. 2. I'm "tellin' ya" it's hot outside.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Thomas_Trautwein
Thank you for answering!
I have one more question.
Do you use this for superiors?
Or only for good friends?
Because Timon used this word for Simba in the lyrics of the Lion King and I was wondering if their relationship was important.
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
It is ok to speak to a superior like this if you know them well or if you’re from the south of America. People in the south use this phrase much more often. English is not very strict about how you speak to a superior as long as you are not cursing at them or mocking them.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês