Question
Atualizado em
29 jan 2017
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
-
Português (Portugal)
-
Japonês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Português (Portugal)
Qual é a diferença entre sobrar e restar ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Português (Portugal)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
essas palavras são sinónimas, o quero dizer com isso é que tem o mesmo significado.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Portugal)
@Nana_nana_nana: These 2 verbs have several meanings. They are synonyms but just in one of these meanings: to have left \ to be left over. For instance:
" É o que me resta \ sobra" This is all I have left.
There are other meanings:
RESTAR
1." Ainda resta alguma esperanca.". There remains some hope.
2. = faltar . "Restam 3 dias para a festa"
SOBRAR
1. to be unwanted
2. there are to much, that exceeds, be plentiful.
There are also colocations with the derived names and adjectives that are used with one and not with the other. Don't worry! with time will get the small diferences in use,
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?