Question
Atualizado em
14 jul 2020
- Inglês (RU)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Japonês
What is the difference between となり and よこ? I can’t seem to understand the differences.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Japonês
あなた の となり に すわる
あなた の よこ に すわる
Both sentences are same meaning. 'sitting beside you'
there is the combine word 'よこどなり'
よこ has the other meaning 'Horizontal' .
よこじま→HORIZONTAL STRIPE
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Basically, they mean same.
But there are nuances.
①となりis meant only next to sth or sb.
Example: 123456789
5’s となり are 4 and 6
よこ also means next to, but implies “horizontal”.
So 5’s よこ are 4 and 6, as the same meaning of となり.
But depending on the context, 5’s よこ includes everything on the horizontal line of 5. Therefore, 5’s よこ are 1234 and 6789.
② And another nuance is よこ can be used to express the direction followed by みぎ(right) or ひだり(left).
Imaging you’re watching the ocean with your friend and looking for a lighthouse which is on your right on the other side of the land.
Friend can say 「みぎよこにあるよ!」”It’s on your right!”
He/she can’t say 「みぎどなりにあるよ!」cuz となり doesn’t mean the direction.
But if the light house is located next to the museum, they can say 「美術館(museum)のみぎどなりにあるよ!」 “It’s on the right side of the museum!”
Because as I mentioned, となり means next to.
Too long answer😂 I hope you understand my English and it help you with understanding their nuances.
Was this answer helpful?