Question
Atualizado em
14 jul 2020
- Ucraniano Quase Fluente
-
Italiano
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa I enjoyed going to THE theatre and THE opera.
Can I say "going to theatre and opera".
Why do we use an article here?
?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
@nb1 No, you need the definite article "the"
When you are expressing movement towards a place, you need the definite article.
I like opera, but l am going to the opera tonight
I like Iranian cinema, but l am going to the cinema tonight
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?