Question
Atualizado em
14 jul 2020
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa background as a verb ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Hmm... I’ve never heard background used as a verb before. Do you have context?
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
@nevadan Right! The meaning is so similar to when background is used as a noun that I forgot it was even a thing. In fact, I think only some dictionaries recognize it as a verb. Personally, I wouldn’t use it.
Background as a verb can mean two things:
1. To keep or put in the background (give something less attention)
2. To provide background
Again, this is very rarely used
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)