Question
Atualizado em
13 jul 2020
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Russo
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
How does it feel to be an American?
I heard that the American two-party system is a game for the rich.And your right to vote is nothing. It's just like get one of the shorties.Also your president is a joke.How dare he let hundreds of thousands of Americans die,and inflected millions people.We just so damn sad even the COVID-19 just killed us thousands of people.and also I think you get bogged down in minor contradictions. All contradictions are class contradictions. The argument between black and white is unnecessary and stupid. I think you guys are very brainwashed. How can you guys always say freedom and democracy. Implement an elite education system is not fair also. Your class is entrenched and the gab between rich and poor is so wide. (If I said something wrong,just tell me.I really really want to know what's your feelings and thoughts.It means a lot to me )
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hindi
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
America as a governing system is corrupt and actually quite non-democratic in many ways. But a big majority of people in America (including myself) want better and see how corrupt everything is and are currently fighting for a better country. Some are simply uneducated, but many are not brainwashed. And you are right it makes no sense for America to claim freedom when it only applies to a few people (mostly just the white people and rich).
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@Kaylohni: thank you very much,I just suddenly thought about this thing. I'm sorry if I make you uncomfortable. in fact,there is more and more corruption in our country. that's why I want to become a officer,to serve the people. but if I'm American,maybe I won't do that. the two party only for the rich. the only thing u can do is join them or destroy them.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
@Kaylohni
Do you think that you are so lucky that you have English as your first language?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
@charles_600301 Hmm I think so it is a hard language to learn as a second language, so to grow up knowing it is nice :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
As a black American, I agree with you. Black people, other POCs, and the poor do not have much freedoms. It is truly unnecessary and stupid that we still have to fight for fair rights. And I fully agree that our president is a joke. He has ruined the lives of several Americans while in office, It is very sad especially during this pandemic. I believe no matter how many people say freedom and democracy, it was never like that here. If you thought Americans were brainwashed I wouldn’t be offended :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@pingzhi
I am frustrated and scared that we can’t seem to work together as a civil society. I am middle aged, white, and a woman. I work hard to provide for my family, and I have raised my children to be hard working, and tolerant and helpful to others no matter their gender, color, religion, etc. As a nurse, I’ve have had the privilege to work with and care for people of many different cultures. I’m very unhappy with the political parties of my government. They are all concerned with their own base of power and money. I am absolutely not brainwashed. I’m quite aware of the problems within my country. I would counsel you about judging us too harshly as the issue of an unjust/ unfair society is worldwide and as old as time.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@Popcornweekend: I apologize for my strong words. I was shocked when I saw how many followers your president has. I've heard that some Americans like to satirize us with human rights and freedom. I didn't mean to be sarcastic. I thought many of you were immersed in the American Dream. I didn't know that many of you dislike the government corruption.sorry again,and thanks for your answer.
- Inglês (EUA)
@pingzhi
Thank you for your apology, although it’s not necessary. You are reacting to how we as Americans are portrayed by the media. Although I love my country despite all its problems, I’m well aware and embarrassed with how many of my countrymen are behaving. I think the media fans the flames on all sides by barraging us with talking heads that are meant to inflame rather than educate. This occurs from both sides of our political system. My heart breaks when I see xenophobia actions. Our multicultural diversity is what makes us unique as a country. My hope is that people will be less apt to act out as society returns to normal when COVID is finally controlled. I hope we don’t forget the many painful lessons we have learned during this epidemic and crisis. Maybe you can visit my country one day to learn more about us. I hope to visit Asia once COVID is contained.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?