Question
Atualizado em
11 jul 2020
- Persa
-
Alemão
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Alemão
O que significa Überstunden können Sie durch Freizeit ausgleichen. ?
this is about workings hour and wage,
does this mean when you work over time , you earn nothing!? and it is working for free?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Alemão
It means that the hours you work overtime will not paid, but you can take this time like vacation. Usually, you have a special time account for the time and you can use this time to finish work earlier on a working day by arrangement or if you have enough hours to take these hours like a holiday.
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
@Teona_Me_Tangere Thanks, just let me see if I got this right , for example normaly I have to work 160 hours per month, but one month I work 200 hours ,so for this 40 extrra hours of this month I will not get paid . but next month, I need to work only 120 and get the normal pay.. right?
- Alemão
it must not be in the next month, but as long as you work in this company you will have this time account and you and in consultation with the supervisor the time can be reduced. If you have a lot of work and the compensation is not granted, then the time accumulates on the time account (there can be some accumulation, depending on the circumstances).
But if you do not have the opportunity to reduce the time account regularly and you would leave the company, it would be like holiday time that you have accumulated. If, for whatever reason, the time account cannot be taken when you leave the company (because the employer does not grant it), then he would have to pay for the time like normal working hours (there is usually a clause in the employment contract). At the moment during Corona, many employees in Germany first had to reduce this time account; that means they were paid normally, but did not have to work.
Was this answer helpful?