Question
Atualizado em
10 jul 2020
- Hindi
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Urdu
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Mein aa rahi hu ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Punjabi
Deleted user
I'm coming.
main Raste me hu. means I'm on my way. 😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂
lolz
0
likes
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Punjabi
@ilyas_shaikh if you say “I’m coming” people make fun of you because coming is a bad word in America 😂 the proper word is “on my way”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Punjabi
I take advanced English classes I am saying the advanced ways you are saying the easier and less advanced ways
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Punjabi
@ilyas_shaikh overall you can say that as well personally I find it funny when people say that
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Punjabi
@ilyas_shaikh also I know you use google translate it says the same thing in google translate. Google translate is not always correct
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It’s okay to say “I’m coming” when you are on your way, it’s only sexual or inappropriate in very specific context
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@hollylew yes I know.. but she was just trying to insult/disgrace me and some people over here who don't know much about English..
and she was really being so mean to everyone, especially to me...
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
@ihavesocialanxiety This is a platform meant to help people learn languages and provide a safe and loving space to everyone, let’s stay kind. “I’m coming” isn’t sexual unless you use it in that specific context, people don’t see it that way in America unless you have “that” type of mindset. You are free to discuss many versions of a phrase, but calling someone “less advanced” to feed your ego is unkind. I could call you “less advanced” since I took advanced placement English through out high-school, I’m also studying English as a core subject in college right now, major in neurology/psychology (specifically human behavior and communication), I‘m an English and writing skills tutor at a university level and have a 3.98 GPA. But I wont. Why? Because that’s rude and I don’t have a right to put you down for the hard work you’ve done. It may be hard if you felt offended, but it cost $0 to handle it maturely.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Punjabi
@Kaylohni look I don’t need your life story, you don’t know what happened between the two of us, all I did was correct someone because this is a Language learning app, and this dude starting coming at me like I’m tryna fight or something.. there are many ways to say a sentence and I know that, you don’t even know what this dude has called me, he even said that I don’t know English and that I’m faking it, so to prove my point I told him that. I was causally helping people out and guess what he does? He tells my I’m incorrect! I’m incorrect? A native English speaker incorrect? I mean when he was typing to me he couldn’t even say words properly, so yes he is less advanced, I’m sorry but he needs to learn his lesson for fighting with me when I was doing nothing to him. I’d advise you to please not get involved in this, thank you!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
@ihavesocialanxiety We didn’t need your life story either. How about this, you take your own advice and then I’ll leave y’all to battle it out? Alright? cool, no hard feelings have a goodnight, bye
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Punjabi
@hollylew I said “I’m on my way” because I felt it was a more formal way to say something
Was this answer helpful?