Question
Atualizado em
10 jul 2020
- Francês (França)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre british english e american english ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
There are quite a few little things. I’ll mention a few:
There are some minor spelling differences (UK- USA)
Grey - Gray (USA)
Centre- Center
Tyre- tire
Their verb ‘to get’ has the past participle ‘gotten’
They tend to use the pluperfect tense more often.
The think the word ‘ass’ is really rude
They call some things completely different names:
Tap- faucet
Trousers- pants
Pavement- sidewalk
Etc.
There are lots of minor differences.
But basically we understand each other fine and most English people know the American terms for most things because of TV
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)