Question
Atualizado em
10 jul 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre started e get started ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Vietnamita
It has the same meaning.
However, "get started" sounds more naturally than "started" in daily comnunication.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
started is more you have already started but with get in front it implies you need to get ready to start if this makes sense
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@yiyul
started (past tense/happened in the past/you already did it)-
I already started to do my homework.
I started to worry about getting a job.
I started the car and went to pick up my friend.
I started to play hockey this year.
get started (future tense/implies that you haven't started yet)-
I have to get started with my homework.
I am going to get started with my job search tomorrow.
I want to get started playing hockey again this year.
Was this answer helpful?