Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
9 jul 2020
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I wonder why the following sentence have two verb.(experienced;record )
Antarctica experienced record high temperatures for May.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
I wonder why the following sentence (has) two verb(s).(experienced;record )
And record here is not a verb. It is an adjective "record high" which means it is the highest recorded temperature.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Antarctica experienced record high temperatures for May.
=Antarctica experienced record-breaking high temperatures for May.
Was this answer helpful?