Question
Atualizado em
7 jul 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre bite me e beat me ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Turco
i think bite me is a sentence you can say to someone you love. Unlikely beat me is a sentence you can say to your opponent.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Bite: use your teeth to cut into something.
Beat: to use a body part to attack something repeatedly.
Neither are very good to do to someone (except biting in very specific scenarios).
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It depends on the context. It can mean to literally bite someone with your teeth (which would either be cannibalistic or aggressive!) or beat me (which would mean that you want the person to physically assault you!). If it is being used figuratively, then 'bite me' means that you are being defiant! Like: If you don't like what I said...bite me! It's like saying: I don't care!/I couldn't care less!
Beat me can be used like this: If you beat me in this race, I'll give you 20 USD. It means you are challenging someone else to a race or a competition.
It can also mean you don't know something. E.g What is an algebraic equation? Beats me! I sucked at Mathematics at High School.
So, it all depends on the context.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
bite is to use your teeth: I will take a bite of this cake
bit is the past tense of bite: I bit a piece of the cake yesterday
beat is to hit someone or something or win at something: he trains hard daily, that's why he beat me in the race. my brother took my money so I beat him up
Was this answer helpful?