Question
Atualizado em
6 jul 2020
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre sore e pain ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
6 jul 2020
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
Great question!
First, sore is an adjective (soreness is the noun). Pain is a noun (and painful is the adjective).
>I have a sore back. My back is sore.
>I have pain in my back. I am in pain.
Also, pain can be used for both physical and emotional or mental suffering whereas soreness generally only refers to physical pain.
I use sore the most referring to when I've done some physical activity and then I hurt as a result.
>I worked out really hard yesterday and now my muscles are so sore!
>I helped my friend move over the weekend. I think I strained my back while lifting the heavy boxes and now my back is sore.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?