Question
Atualizado em
6 jul 2020
- Polaco
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Castelhano (México)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
What can I say instead of: "I'm not sure."
Is "That's never crossed my mind." ok?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
I’ve never thought of that.
I’ve never considered that.
I can’t answer that question.
Sorry, I can’t respond to the question until I have had time to think about it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
‘That’s never crossed my mind’ means that you had never thought about it. However, ‘I’m not sure’ means that you may have thought about it before, but you don’t know the answer (you can’t really use them as the same thing). You can use ‘I don’t know’ instead.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?