Question
Atualizado em
6 jul 2020
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Japonês
Why is 「話によって10年前、その人はもう死んだらしいです」Wrong?
Why is 「話では10年前、その人はもう死んだらしいです」correct?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Japonês
Aによって means that A causes the result.
So 話によって〜死んだらしいmeans 話 kiled その人.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
And we usually say it as:
話によれば、10年前、その人はすでに死んでいたらしいです。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
話によって = 話 + に + 因って
因って (not 困って) indicates cause,reason,means,method and so on in this case.
it's inappropriate in this case because the reason the その人 died is not "話."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
The answers above are correct, but I’d also say 話に”よると”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
But why does によって indicate cause in this case, why doesn't it mean "based on..."?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)