Question
Atualizado em
4 jul 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
어머니가 어렵게 꺼낸 말이지만 무슨 말인지 전혀 알아 듣지 못하고 통역에 귀를 기울이는 Julia
Her mom struggled to bring up this but, because of not knowing at all what mom said, Julia only being all ears to the interpreter.
If my sentence is wrong, please correct this :)
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
Julia said it was difficult for her mother, but she couldn't understand what she was saying and listened to the interpreter.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
i don’t know what exactly you mean with your sentence. maybe you could provide me with the context?
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@moonyin
Mom struggled to bring up her story because it is overwhelming situation that Mom met her daughter who has been parted more than 30 years
her daughter can't understand mom's language so she rely on an interpreter to understand what mom said.
Deleted user
ohh!! this sentence is correct! but poor julia :D
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@moonyin
But I have to put "Mom struggled to bring up her story."
Mom struggled to bring up her story because it is overwhelming situation that Mom met her daughter which has been parted more than 30 years
Deleted user
oh!! 죄송합니다!! i didn’t read this! Julia’s mother was too overwhelmed by the reunion of her and her daughter after thirty years. Julia struggled to understand her mother as she was speaking a different language so that she had to be all ears to the present interpreter.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@moonyin
Thank you so much for correcting my sentence :)
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
@buena240 Her mom struggled to bring this up, but because she couldn't understand what her mom said at all, Julia concentrated on listening to the interpreter :) 궁금한 게 있으면 물어봐도 돼요!
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)