Question
Atualizado em
4 jul 2020
- Filipino
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa I'm a bit rattled? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Polaco
To feel shocked e.g. after an incident, or anxious and worried when something isn't going the way we wanted.
Also, the slang meaning describes a person that lumps after alcohol e.g. he's just a bit rattled, he'll be sober tomorrow.
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino
- Inglês (RU)
@lubudubu1010 I’ve never known ‘rattled’ to mean ‘drunk/hungover’, only ‘unsettled/shocked/upset’. I’m curious though. Could be a regional usage?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?