Question
Atualizado em
3 jul 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre goofy e goof ball ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
When you describe a dog's personality ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
both words mean the same thing, but 'goofy' is used more often.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
Goof ball is a term someone who is goofy or silly. The big difference is “goofy” is an adjective or describing word. So you would say “that person is goofy” or “they are acting really goofy today”
Goofball is a noun (words for people, places, or things) so you can use it differently in a sentence. “You are such a good ball” “He tries to act serious but really he’s just a big goofball”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?