Question
Atualizado em
2 jul 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Sueco
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Joey : Yeah, I'm an actor.
Rachel : Wow! Would i have seen you in anything?
Joey : I doubt it. Mostly regional work.
Monica : Oh wait, unless you happened to catch the Reruns' production of Pinocchio.
i don't know what Monica means in that ..
if Monica said more about that like "Oh wait, unless you happened to catch the Reruns' production of Pinocchio, you didn't see him.", i could understand but .. without "you didn't see him" in that .. i don't know that could it be used only "unless" ..
(i am not good at English .. so it's so dirty (grammatically) that you read .. but please help me TT Thanks in advance.)
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@L0_Yoon If the context is already established, native speakers often leave out redundant information. Rachel has established the context as acting roles she might have seen Joey in. Between her statement and Monica's, the subject hasn't changed. So Monica doesn't need to say "you didn't see him"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes, that's what Monica means. "Unless you happened to catch the Reruns' production of Pinocchio, in which case you would've seen him".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?