Question
Atualizado em
2 jul 2020
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "we are all in this together"? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@ddong1218 "We are all in this together" means that it is a group job. It is also used when talking about teamwork.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França)
It means everyone in a team or unit shares the weight of the responsibility of a situation to find a resolution, achieve something, and or to provide support. Usually it is used when bad news is announced.
In family situations at a family meeting. "Your father lost his job at XYZ company. They keep denying his application and no money is coming in. It'll be difficult for a little while, but we are all in this together, as a family."
In a business setting, "The deadline for the big project was moved up. I was notified just this morning. If we all work overtime for a few nights it is possible to complete it. As a team we are all in this together."
It's most often used in a sports team when one side is losing and the coach gives them a pep talk to boost their morale.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)