Question
Atualizado em
1 jul 2020
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? abolish the death penalty.
repeal the death penalty.
which sounds natural and why?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão Quase Fluente
- Castelhano (Espanha)
自然に聞こえますよ!
英語の文法は: 動詞ー>名詞
Abolish と Repeal は両方動詞だから :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
Abolish is a little more natural because 'repeal' tends to refer to a specific law. The death penalty is allowed by many different state laws and court cases (at least in the US).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
@daliu_771 I'm not sure, since I don't know the word 'abrogate' well. I think it might more of a technical term in law.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?