Question
Atualizado em
1 jul 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I have a question.
1. I advised seeing a doctor.
2. I advised them to see a doctor.
Why is the first sentence used with Gerund?
Why is the second sentence used with To infinitive?
When we use a verb 'want', we only use To infinitive.
3. I want to know it.
4. They want me to know it.
What is different?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
1 is less urgent, less formal, and less direct. "I advised them seeing a doctor (some time soon)" vs "I advised them to see a doctor (as soon as they can)"
It's the difference between, "You should probably see a doctor about that." and "Go see a doctor about that as soon as you can."
"I want to know it." is a direct, informal way of saying, "Tell me more."
"They want me to know it" means that someone who isn't the speaker, maybe a teacher or parent, wants the speaker to know soneting. You could rewrite it as, "They want to teach it to me." It sounds like the speaker doesn't want to learn it very much, though. Another way you could rewrite it is "They want to teach it to me, but I don't want to learn it."
Great question, it feels like you're getting curious about the right parts of English :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Irlandês
3."I want to know it". When you say that you want to know it, you are talking about yourself as a person. As in you personally want to know it. 4."They want me to know it". "They" can be used to describe other people. So, it really means other people want you to know.
I hope this helped out😊♥️
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano