Question
Atualizado em
30 jun 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa down the street ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
It is used comparatively for direction of travel. Example. You ask me for directions to your destination. I can tell you to go one of two directions on that street, up the street or down the street. I might refer to up the street, as the direction where address numbers get bigger and down the street they get smaller. But that is not always true, it can simply be one direction or the other.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It literally means down the street..
Take this photo as an example:
You’re starting at the market “Anna’s Food” ( the blue)
You have to walk down the street (or block) to get to the library. (Orange) So you just walk down that way to that direction..
I hope this helps.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It's the same thing as "at the end of the street."
"If you go down the street, you will see a library."
Was this answer helpful?