Question
Atualizado em
30 jun 2020
- Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre wet (verb) e moisten e soak e drench e ret ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Irlandês Quase Fluente
wet = soaked in water
moist = slightly wet (damp is also another word for this)
drench = completely soaked in water (different to wet because drenched means to be totally soaked, so much that something is probably dripping water, while wet could mean that water is only on the surface)
ret = the action of soaking something in water
i hope that made sense ^^
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Inglês (RU)
- Irlandês Quase Fluente