Question
Atualizado em
29 jun 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa The common objection to seniority pay is, “It’s rewarding dead wood!” My response is, “Why do you hire dead wood? Or why do you hoe love wood and kill it?” ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
I don't understand the last line. It has at least one error and doesn't make sense.
Seniority pay. An employee who has been with the company a long time gets extra pay.
Dead wood. In this context, it means the employees receiving the pay don't do their jobs or at least very well.
The speaker is saying that it doesn't make sense to pay people more, to work less. They also are questioning the hiring practices that lead to the company having those employees.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you!
My spelling was not correct, I’m sorry...
The correct one is that
Or why do you hire live wood and kill it?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@tsudu Ok, that makes sense now.
Or why do you hire live wood and kill it?
When someone is hired for a new job, they are usually eager and work very hard. Years later, they are not nearly as eager, they have become dead wood. The speaker is asking why they hire excited people and leave them in the same job to become indifferent and unproductive.
New excited employees are live wood.
Old employees are dead wood.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
It was hard for me because it is a quotation. However, I understood well! I appreciate your explanation!
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@tsudu Oh ok, yes I was curious as to why it had quotations as well. I have found when Google translates Portuguese to English, the punctuation does affect the translation I get. Sometimes the original sentence is not punctuated correctly and I interpret a question as a statement or the reverse. Sometimes if you adjust the punctuation, you get an answer that does make sense. Have a great day.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?