Question
Atualizado em
28 jun 2020
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre "to" e "for" ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@ana_qsoares
For= in order to benefit somebody/ with a purpose of
To= has a wide range of useages, but is used between the verb and the subject of a sentence. Or it can also mean “so that”
I would catch a grenade for you (i would catch a grenade in order to benefit you)
This food is for dogs (this food was made with the intention that dogs would eat it)
What is this door here for? (Why was a door put here?)
I talk to her
I reach out to her
God made humankind to honour himself
Feel free to try and make your own sentences and i will check them for you
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)