Question
Atualizado em
24 jun 2020
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre dot
e point
e full stop ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
In my opinion, I don't think there are any differences between a dot and a point. It is just an alternative way to say those two words. I think they mean the same thing. In addition to your question, I do not understand what you are trying to ask in regards to the "full stop" can you please clarify it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
First of all, their meaning is really similar but how they are used are slightly different.
In math you would always use point, like eight point five (8.5).
The full stop is the dot at the end of each sentence.
Was this answer helpful?