Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
24 jun 2020
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Is it correct to say :
How it's funny ? / How it's supposed to be funny?
For example when someone told me a joke and I didn't understand why it was funny?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
How is it funny? How is it supposed to be funny. I don't get it (the joke).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
you could say "how is that supposed to be funny?" but it sounds kind of like the joke made you mad and not that you didnt understand. if you want to ask what's funny, we say "I don't get it." which means that you don't understand, but it does not come across angry, since "get" is a more casual way to mean "understand" sometimes :)
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@murrydog25
How about : how is it funny?
Does it also sounds like the joke made me mad or can it be used in this case?
- Inglês (EUA)
@missspring "how is that supposed to be funny?" can sound like you're angry because of the joke that was told, like if someone was being mean to someone else and was laughing about it and you wanted to tell them that you didn't think it was funny, you might say "how is that supposed to be funny?" so "I don't get it" is how you would ask what's supposed to be funny without seeming like you're angry. (of course, the way you say it can make all the difference, so it depends, but in general "I don't get it" is the best way to ask :))
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
@missspring "how is it funny" works too, if you're talking in person especially, since the way you say it makes the biggest difference. if you wanted to ask online, since they can't hear your tone, it could work, but in general, you can just say "I don't get it" because it means the same thing
Was this answer helpful?