Question
Atualizado em
24 jun 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (México)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I don't like you no more e I don't like you anymore ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"I dont like you anymore" is correct.
"I dont like you no more" is incorrect due to the double negative
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
They mean the same thing but saying “I don’t like you anymore” is grammatically correct and “I don’t like you anymore” is not
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
The "anymore" (or "any longer") version is standard English. The "no more" version might be called "sub-standard" or "ïmproper" or "not grammatical" by some judgmentally-inclined speakers without a linguistics background, but in objective linguistic fact it can better be described as being a regional usage or a grammatical feature in some dialects or varieties of English.
But unless you have a special reason for wanting to learn one of those dialects instead of the "standard" form, I suggest you learn, for your own use in speech and writing , the "anymore" version. Still, it can be good to know the other for recognition purposes. The meaning is exactly the same.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
the first is improper English and the second is proper English.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@MishaTr thank you so much. Yes, it's difficult when I don't know the meaning of substandard English, i stop talking like a broken robot, so I will learn them for recognition purpose.
- Japonês
I wondered if it still makes sense. But the same and grammatically wrong Thank you !
.@emily_blue
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@WaterChannel you're welcome. There actually are languages with pleonastic (double or more) negatives (also sometimes called emphatic negation or negative agreement), including some varieties of English now and in the past. But you'll be best off using the most commonly accepted standard or prestige variety when you yourself speak or write.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?