Question
Atualizado em
24 jun 2020
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com Could you correct it
is there anything you don't like to eat?
I am vegetarian so so the choices are already little. If you really want me to say something, I would say I don't like asparagus and Balsam pear .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Is there anything you don`t like to eat?
I am a vegetarian so my choices are already limited. If you really want me to say something, I would say I don`t like asparagus or balsam pears (bitter melon).
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
[I]s there anything you don't like to eat?
I am vegetarian[,] so [remove so] the choices are already [few]. If you really want me to say something, I would say I don't like asparagus and Balsam pear.
"so so" is an informal figure of speech, kind of like 马马虎虎, eg. 我考了马马虎虎 I think (我中文说得不好). "My test results were not bad, but not good either"
As for "little", when talking about the number of things being low, "few" is used.
"I am vegetarian" is an independent clause, so you mark this as separate from the dependent clause (the part which needs the independent clause to make sense) using a comma (,).
As for stylistic stuff:
I am vegetarian, so the choices are already few, but if you really want me to make a decision, I don't like asparagus and Balsam pear.
"make a decision" in this case is very similar to "say something". It's really a toss-up between the two, but "make a decision" is used for saying how what you say is final.
"I would say" is very polite, and in most situations too polite. Most of the time we use the subjunctive mood for telling people to do things politely: "Could you please open the door?"
Was this answer helpful?