Question
Atualizado em
26 jan 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I'll take "that one". e I'll take "it". ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Hello, everyone!
I'd like to know the difference between the last sentences #1 and #2.
A: Do you have this jacket in a small size?
B: Yes, here is a small size jacket.
#1 A: I'll take "that one". / #2 A: I'll take "it".
Which one sounds natural?
If there are any differences between the two, could you let me know the details?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Castelhano (Espanha)
Right:
#2 because he is showing you 1 item ( I'll take it = I'll take the jacket)
Wrong:
#1 pointing and picking 1 out of many jackets
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (RU)
I'll take that one is usually said in regards to something further away, example if it was on two racks away from you.
I'll take it is when used when the item is mentioned/ already mentioned. In this case, I'll take it is more suitable.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
In the example you provided, the meaning is the same.
Here is an example in which the meaning is different.
A: Do you have this jacket in different colors?
B: Yes, here is a blue one and a green one. Which would you like?
A: (*points at blue one*) I'll take that one.
In the above example, you cannot say, "I'll take it," because you are being asked to choose from more than one thing.
A: Do you have this jacket in blue?
B: Yes, here it is.
A: I'll take it.
When you say, "I'll take that one," the meaning is "I'll take that one (not the other ones)."
When you say, "I'll take it" you are only talking about one thing at a time.
I hope this helps! (Sorry if they are bad examples.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Since he is showing you one particular jacket, you can say "I'll take it".
- Here's a size small.
- Ok, I'll take it.
If you're pointing to a jacket somewhat far away, you can say "I'll take that one."
- Which jacket do you want?
- That one, over there. (as you point to a jacket)
If you're pointing to a jacket close to you, you can say "I'll take this one."
- Which jacket do you want?
- This one. (as you point to a jacket right in front of you)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Anivia Thank you for your quick answer! I can see the differences between the two and also "I'll take this one."
- Japonês
@brightapril Thank you for giving me the advice, especially the example in which the meaning is different!!
- Japonês
- Japonês