Question
Atualizado em
23 jun 2020
- Japonês
-
Árabe
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Straight up ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Dinamarquês Quase Fluente
正直に
例え:
I straight up hate shots. Needles are scary.
正直に予防接種が大嫌いだよ。針が怖いなあ。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
“straight up” has 2 slang meanings and 1 literal meaning.
1. to be honest.
“be straight up with her and tell her how you feel”
2. “that’s right”
“look at that car, don’t you think it’s cool?”
“straight up!”
3. go up in one direction
“this elevator goes straight up to the top floor”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Dissuaded
Thank you with Japanese ,also.
Japanese imagine shots as guns,not needles.
In Japan,only police can treat them.
- Japonês