Question
Atualizado em
22 jun 2020
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (Canadá)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Is “as it were” commonly used? Are there better ways to mean the same thing?
Let me take you to bed, as it were
This is the context I heard it in.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Dinamarquês
"Let me take you to bed, as it were" sounds unusual, but it is not incorrect. You can add it to almost anything, but it doesn't really do anything. For example, "Let's eat ice cream" and "Let's eat ice cream, as it were" mean the same thing. People use it but it's kind of meaningless.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?