Question
Atualizado em
22 jun 2020
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre originally e primarily ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
I don't know whether the answers of Q5&Q7 can be exchanged.
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
@Moonchaser567 primarly is like
saying 'for the most part; mainly.'
orginally is 'original from' or in the beginning; at first
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
Thank you for replying. But I found in webster E-dictionary that "primarily" has two major meanings:1.for the most part 2.In the first place. So is the second meaning not commonly used?
Deleted user
@Moonchaser567 its matters more if it goes with the context than if it is used more, so dont worry if that idea is used more or less
Was this answer helpful?