Question
Atualizado em
22 jun 2020
- Russo
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre if I lived in Soviet Union e if I had lived in Soviet Union ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
@Alex_46 had is more of a past tense so I’d the Soviet Union has existed you’d say ‘I had lived’ and of I lived is more now and possible since it’s still existing. If that makes sense ^ ^
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Dinamarquês
"if I lived in the Soviet Union" means if you lived there right now or in the past. "if I had lived in the Soviet Union" means if you lived there in the past only.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?