Question
Atualizado em
21 jun 2020
- Polaco
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Russo
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa “Based on” instead of “based off of”
As far as I know it's mean the same but "based off of" sounds oddly for me :D
Tell me are you use "based off of" and when is approriate context and sytuation to use this strange construction :D ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
They do indeed mean the same thing.
I would recommend that when writing you only use ‘based on’ because it is completely correct and standard English.
You might say ‘based off of’ in formal or informal conversation but I have rarely, if ever, seen it written down.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
Ok thank you for your clarification.
To make it funnier I met this phrase in written form in online course of "git". I show you :)
- Inglês (RU)
Haha. Well now I have seen it written down!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
@Kieran_MP But the thing is I don't know author of this course so he can be non-native speaker. More often than usual IT courses are lead by people from for example India so I must watch out to not learn mistakes from other people :)
Have a nice day!
- Inglês (RU)
That’s exactly right. Plus, when it’s an instruction manual or a piece of writing in note form, people will often miss out prepositions, articles and other bits of grammar so it’s best not to use these as examples to learn from.
PS. It is considered ‘bad English’ to end a sentence with a preposition like I just did, but in reality native English speakers do it very often in spoken language without sounding incorrect and even some writers and novelists make this ‘error’. It is slowly becoming acceptable.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
@Kieran_MP heh I always hear sth is not quite correct but people use it in freely conversation. Sth is considered 'bad English' but becoming acceptable ;) Sth is correct but use only informal or inversely only formal, or only used by hight classes, or only US eng or UK eng etc.
Ech Enghlish, English "quo vadis"? :)
- Inglês (RU)
@huberto88
They mean the same thing.
“Based off of” is to do with manufacturing. If an item comes from a factory it “comes off the factory floor” or a factory item would be “based off a prototype”.
When ordering goods you can order “10 of” or “10 off”...it doesn’t make grammatical sense, and is just one of those weird english quirks.
Using “off of” was originally a bad habit of undereducated factory workers, which has made its way into mainstream english...many english speakers don’t know why they say it, since their families started saying it during the industrial revolution (150+ yrs ago).
You will sound more educated if you use “based on”.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
@Chook15 wow nice clarification with historical background :)
"You will sound more educated if you use “based on”. - it is why I like to speak which people for whom english is not first language :D They doesn't complikate situation by using such weired expressions like "base off of of ofoofofof" :D
Thanks a lot again and You made me "is just one of those weird english quirks" become my new motto in learning english :D
- Inglês (RU)
@huberto88 I’m glad to have helped. My grandfather spoke seven languages, and after living in Australia surrounded by english speakers for 50 yrs, he still said it was the most ridiculous language he’d learnt.
English is my first language, but I’m fascinated by some of the stuff we say. It makes no grammatical sense, there are all of these rules that we break. Words that are written the same but sound different...and words that are written differently but sound the same. Then you have regional variations. “Weird english quirks” is an understatement...but I tried to say it politely instead of “stupid bloody english that never bloody makes any sense” 😉 (insert really foul language instead of “stupid” and “bloody”...I’m trying not to swear - Australians swear a lot!)
Spoken english is awful for anyone learning...at least written english we sort of stick to the rules 😀
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
oh God o_O
If you say such thing as a native, so what I can to say?
I don't know how your grandfather did it, he had must be surrounded by people whom language he had learned becouse it is impassible to do it at home. It take great deal of time... I try to learn only one more than my mother tongue...
I think the best way to learn foreign language is to live a country or find a mistress who speak in required language :D
So you suggest me to dispose my english grammar book to rubbish? :D
"Spoken english is awful for anyone learning...at least written english we sort of stick to the rules 😀 " - the best is that when you break each rules and talk to you compatriot "bla bla bla" he understand you without problems, when I break one on them and say "bla bla" every english speaker thinking "yyyy what he say? It was english?" :D
God don't save the Queen, save English Learners! :D
- Inglês (RU)
@huberto88 lol, if you want to practice there is a group of hinatives on twitter...and a few of us are native english speakers, so you can practice speaking/learning our lazy spoken english. Bonus, everyone but me also speaks Japanese. I practice a bit of French with one person (he’s also learning a bit of Hindi and Russian). We also video chat. Find me @gafchook
I guess I’m more aware of the ridiculousness of english, just because my grandfather found it difficult. I also like idioms, and knowing some of the history behind them...so that might make me a quirky Australian?
My grandfather was a chef on the Queen Mary, and other ships...so he spent all his teens and into his twenties learning five words a day, and practicing with his ship mates. The languages he spoke were European...so a lot of the different languages have similar words and structures. Lol where he was born changed country 4 times in his lifetime, so even if he hadn’t been on the ships he would have still had a couple of languages to learn.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?