Question
Atualizado em
20 jun 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I can concentrate better with someone to study with. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Francês (França)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
It means you can study better when you're with someone instead of studying by yourself.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Francês (França)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@haaaaaaaya It's more or less correct, but not elegant as you repeat the word "with" twice.
English doesn't like repetition.
"I can concentrate better when I'm studying with someone".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Dinamarquês
@haaaaaaaya "I can concentrate better with someone to study with" is not elegant. It would probably be better if you could say something like "I can concentrate better if I have someone with whom I can study".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?