Question
Atualizado em
20 jun 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa It stucks. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Dinamarquês
"It stucks" is not correct. You can go two ways as I see it. "It's stuck" or "It sucks". The first means something that is trapped. It can't be moved. The second refers to suction or slang for something that is very bad. If you have something or you are in a situation that is very bad, you can say "it sucks". It's not polite.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Do you mean “it sucks?” This means something happening is not good, it is annoying or bad. It is slang. “Being sick sucks”. “My appointment was cancelled. That sucks.” “It sucks when you do badly on an exam”.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês