Question
Atualizado em
20 jun 2020
- Inglês (RU)
-
Norueguês (Bokmal)
-
Alemão
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Italiano
O que significa locale ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Italiano
Actually it can mean many things. Could you give me some context please?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
If used as an adjective, it means something related to a particular zone.
Esempio: -È un insulto alla cultura locale (=That's offensive to the local culture).
-Il governo locale (the local government).
As a noun, it's used to refer to a particular closed space. Most of the time we use it so talk about places where you can drink, eat, sometimes dance and so on. So, places you go to when you go out. It's kinda like "club".
Esempi:
- Stasera andiamo in quel locale che ha appena aperto? (=Can we go to that club that just opened?)
- Preferisco vedere un film, non mi va di andare a ballare in un locale (=I prefer watching a movie, I don't feel like going dancing in a club).
We also say "monolocale", it means "studio apartment"/"studio flat"/"one-room apartment"
Esempio: - Al momento vivo in un monolocale (=at the moment, I live in a studio flat).
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
it has many meanings
cibo locale (local food)
locale (club/pub)
etc
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?