Question
Atualizado em
20 jun 2020
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Neerlandês
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Por favor, mostra-me como pronunciar executable (as in the file type)
Here (https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/pronunciati...) they say it's stressed on the first syllable in the UK (like "E-xecute") and on the second syllable in the US (like "eXEcutive") but I've recently heard it stressed on the third syllable (like "exeCUtion"). Are all three okay?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I’m an American living on the east coast my the pronunciation may differ from UK or other American accents, but for me it’s stressed as exeCUtable. Any other way is hard for me to try to pronounce so I think it’s generally the right way, but I’m just one opinion.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão
@Will_S Thank you so much. Could it be that it depends on whether it's used as a noun or an adjective? E.g., in programming jargon, there are objects of type "Comparable" and I think I've only ever heard it pronounced "a ComPArable" rather than COMparable like the adjective ...
- Inglês (EUA)
@de_hi No problem! I’ve never studied English formally beyond high school so I could be wrong, but I’m inclined to say it’s actually just because of the addition of the extra syllables to the end. E.g. ADD becomes addITion, compUTE becomes COMpuTATion, ALgorithm becomes algorITHmic etc. I’m not sure there’s any rhyme or reason to the pronunciation but maybe it has to do with the combinations of syllables? Check this out and see if it helps https://www.thoughtco.com/word-syllable-stress-...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?