Question
Atualizado em
19 jun 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (RU)? Could you possibly tell me what else can you say instead of “but” here?
↓
Of course the seafood is excellent, and the views are spectacular. “But” this package includes a free late-night ramen stand inside the hotel.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
@bwswh
Thank you for answering.
I have one question, though.
What if I use “Besides”, “In addition”, or “On top of that” here, what impression do you get?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@tmotoyama0630 you mention that the seafood is excellent. Is the package including a free late-night ramen stand inside the hotel also a good thing? If so, you can use ‘adding connectives’ to emphasise that this feature is also good too. Some examples are: moreover, also, in addition.
If it’s a bad thing, then use a ‘contrasting connective’. Examples are: although, however, besides.
—
I get the impression that the free ramen stand is a positive thing (in addition to the seafood the hotel already offers) if you use an adding connective when describing it.
I get the impression that the free ramen stand is a bad thing if you use a contrasting connective.
Hope this made sense :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês