Question
Atualizado em
21 ago 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (México)
-
Francês (Canadá)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre more like e more of ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
is it adverb ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"more like"is telling about the adjective describing something like color or shape.
"more of " is describing the adjective like quantity or number of the things.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
thank you!
I'm not sure yet.can you give me some examples?
- Inglês (EUA)
The color of my car is more like a blue rather than a green.
Meaning "more like" is telling you blue is greater in comparison to green.
I need a couple more of those pieces to complete the whole thing.
Meaning "more of" is describing how much quantity of a thing is compared to what you already have of those things.
Was this answer helpful?