Question
Atualizado em
18 jun 2020
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre former, formerly e previous, previously ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
Former and previous are adjectives; they modify nouns or noun phrases.
Formerly and previously are adverbs; they modify verbs, or adjectives.
Ej:
1a. Marijuana, a formerly illegal substance, is now a regulated consumer product similar to alcohol in Canada.
2b. Many former students of the collegiate will be attending its 50th anniversary.
2a. She previously worked as a flight attendant.
2b. Her previous job was a flight attendant.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
@Z-LYYZ Thank you!
And what's the difference between former and previous, and the difference between previously and formerly?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
"Former" refers to state. It means that the person or object was something, but no longer is.
"Previous" refers to sequence. It means that the person or object was/did something before something else took over or replaced it.
In the following examples, you could use both. It really depends on whether you're stressing that someone is no longer playing a certain role (state), or someone has been replaced (sequence).
previous owner / former owner
previous wife / former wife
previous employer / former employer
In some cases, the choice is obvious, for example, "the statistics from the previous year", or "restore something to its former glory." In the former phrase, you're talking about a sequence. In the latter, you're talking about state.
The same difference applies to "previously" and "formerly".
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)