Question
Atualizado em
18 jun 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre "first day" e "day one" ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
first day means there will be a last day, the days inbetween are not sequentially noteworthy.
day one means days are to be counted, the days inbetween are sequentially noteworthy.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@tamagosnow when you’re writing in a book every day and you can start off with day 1 all the way to any day you want to stop. or when you say “the first day of school” or “the first day of working here”
usually “first day” is when speaking and “day 1” is in writing :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"day one" can be used for emphasis, like "day ONE".
This usage can be more dramatic.
"first day" is more literal and matter-of-fact.
"first day" means the same thing, without the emphasis.
"This has been the best store in the city since day one."
(great store!)
My car has had problems since day one.
(bad car!)
(politician): "We will pass a new law on day one of my administration."
(The law that you want is my highest priority!)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@tamagosnow The way I described "day one" is an idiomatic usage. Idioms can be hard to explain and hard to understand!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Russo