Question
Atualizado em
17 jun 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre shun e eschew ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@ChibiTansoku
The meaning is the same. The important difference to remember is that shun is much, much, much more widely and commonly used than eschew. I wouldn't be surprised if half of the entire population of English speakers had no idea what eschew means. I never heard the word throughout my entire childhood, and only learned it from reading literary fiction and criticism.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@ChibiTansoku They both mean to "avoid" but we use them in a different way.
"He shuns all contact with other people."
He shrinks from such contact. It is not comfortable for him.
"He eschews all contact with other people."
He simply doesn't do it. Perhaps he's a hermit, but he is firm about it.
That is the basic difference. I use "eschew" quite a bit, but "shun" is more common.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês