Question
Atualizado em
16 jun 2020
- Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Eslovaco
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre frightening e daunting ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Frightening means:
making someone afraid or anxious; terrifying.
For example:
"a frightening experience"
Daunting means:
something appearing to be difficult to deal with or intimidating.
For example:
"a daunting task"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Страшно значит:
заставлять кого-то бояться или беспокоиться; ужасающим.
Например:
"пугающий опыт"
Укрощение означает:
что-то кажется сложным в обращении или пугающим.
Например:
"непростая задача"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?