Question
Atualizado em
16 jun 2020
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Granted ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
Talking with a friend she said : for granted he loves you
- Inglês (EUA)
This is not very natural English, but I think they mean 'obviously' or 'it is already known'/'it is known to be the case' something like that. It is used to state information that is a fact.
Was this answer helpful?
- Bengali Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
It means: Some thing you got without working for it
sentence
Granted: You took that for granted
2nd sentence
You got this for granted
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Venezuela)