Question
Atualizado em
16 jun 2020
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Golden mean and golden middle way
are they the same in meaning and can be used interchangeably?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I have never heard 'golden middle way,' only 'golden mean' and 'middle way.' 'Golden mean' relates to Aristotle/Greek philosophy while 'middle way' relates to Buddhism. In philosophy, there are some specific differences, but in everyday use they are pretty interchangable.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?